Calculators / Pool volume

Pool Volume Calculator

By MeasuredCost Editorial Team · Published · Updated · Formulas · Changelog

A 32 × 16 ft pool, 3.5 ft deep at the shallow end and 8 ft at the deep end, holds about 22,023 gallons (83,365 liters). A 24 ft round pool with 4.5 ft of water holds about 15,228 gallons. Enter your pool below.

How many gallons is your pool?

Pool shape
Length
Width
Water depth, shallow end
Water depth, deep end

Use the depth of the water, not the height of the wall. Leave the deep end blank if the depth is the same everywhere.

Time it once with the hose fully open, and we will estimate how long the pool takes to fill.

Gallons22,023
Liters83,365
Cubic feet2,944

Average depth 5.75 ft. Water weighs about 8.3 lb per gallon: 92 tons in all.

How to calculate pool volume

Find the volume in cubic feet, then multiply by 7.48 to get U.S. gallons. Use the average depth: (shallow end + deep end) ÷ 2.

Gallons in round above-ground pools

Diameter4 ft of water4.5 ft of water
12 ft3,3843,807
15 ft5,2885,949
18 ft7,6148,566
21 ft10,36411,659
24 ft13,53615,228
27 ft17,13219,274
30 ft21,15123,795

Gallons in rectangular in-ground pools

Size3.5 to 6 ft deep3.5 to 8 ft deep
12 × 24 ft10,23312,388
14 × 28 ft13,92916,861
15 × 30 ft15,99019,356
16 × 32 ft18,19322,023
18 × 36 ft23,02527,872
20 × 40 ft28,42634,410

Assumes straight walls and a floor that slopes evenly. Rounded corners, steps and benches hold a little less water.

Common questions

How many gallons are in a 24 ft round pool?

With 4 ft of water, about 13,536 gallons. With 4.5 ft, about 15,228 gallons.

Should I use the wall height or the water depth?

The water depth. Above-ground pools are not filled to the top of the wall, so measure from the floor to the water line.

How accurate is the result?

The formulas are exact for straight walls and an evenly sloped floor. Real pools have rounded corners, steps and a deeper hopper, so treat the result as an estimate. It is close enough to size chemicals, then adjust based on water tests.

How long does it take to fill a pool?

Hours = gallons ÷ hose flow (gallons per minute) ÷ 60. Time how long your hose takes to fill a 5-gallon bucket and enter it above. For example, at 10 gallons per minute a 15,228-gallon pool takes about 25 hours.

Why do I need to know my pool's volume?

Pool chemical labels give doses per gallons of water, and pumps and filters are sized by volume. Knowing your gallons helps you avoid adding too much or too little.

How we calculated this

Volumes use standard geometry and the exact conversions 1 cu ft = 7.48052 U.S. gallons = 28.3168 liters. The kidney formula is an approximation published by Leslie's. We test the calculator against 155 worked examples, checked with a separate program. Sources.

Changelog

Related

Concrete calculator · Square footage calculator · All calculators